Oklahoma Rural Schools Research Alliance

Core Alliance Members

Alliance Planning–Leadership Team

Melody Claborn Aufill, Consultant
Yale Public Schools, Yale

Todd Crabtree, Superintendent
Byng Schools, Ada

Sharon Dean, Associate Director
K20 Center, The University of Oklahoma, Norman

Derrel Fincher, OUSF Recertification Coordinator
Corporation Commission–Public Utilities Division, Oklahoma City

 

*Dr. Norma Neely (Citizen Potawatomi Nation), Director
American Indian Institute, The University of Oklahoma, Norman

Susan Pinson, Executive Director of Professional Learning
Office of Educator Effectiveness, Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma City

Dr. Kathren Stehno, CEO
BDLC Research & Consulting, Moore

* REL Southwest Governing Board member

Kryste Benge, Education Specialist
Muscogee Creek Nation, Okmulgee

Starla Bilyeu (Southern Cherokee), Educational Consultant
Academic Transitions, Cushing

Jana Booth, Director, Indian Education
McAlester Public Schools, McAlester

Edwina Butler-Wolfe, Absentee Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma Governor
Absentee Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma, Shawnee

Kay Cabaniss, Principal
Frederick Public Schools, Frederick

Dr. Jean Cate, K20 Associate Director
K20 Center, The University of Oklahoma, Norman

Sarah Hall, Associate Director
South Central Comprehensive Center (SC3), The University of Oklahoma, Perkins

LucyAnn Harjo, Coordinator
Indian Education Program, Norman Public Schools, Norman

Dr. Tamara Love, Administrator, Student Services
Oklahoma City Public Schools, Oklahoma City

Kathy McKean, Director
Oklahoma Technical Assistance Center, Cushing

Brent McKee, Trainer
Aurora Learning Community Association (ALCA), Fairview

Dwight M. Pickering, Director of American Indian Education
Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma City

 

Billy Sacket, School Facilitator
Aurora Learning Community Association (ALCA), Fairview

Gary Sacket, President
Aurora Learning Community Association (ALCA), Fairview

Laurisa Soap, STEP Education Specialist
Department of Education, Muscogee Creek Nation, Okmulgee

Tresha Spoon, Education Director and Parent Representative
Absentee Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma, Norman

David Sullivan, Program Director
Anadarko Public Schools, Lawton

Randi L. Sunray, Director
Chokka' Kilimpi’ Division of Education, Department of Community Services for the Chickasaw Nation, Norman

Patty Sweet, Trainer
Aurora Learning Community Association (ALCA), Fairview

Lucy Trautman, Literacy Technical Assistance Coordinator
South Central Comprehensive Center (SC3), The University of Oklahoma, Norman

Dr. Leslie A. Williams, K20 Director
K20 Center, The University of Oklahoma, Norman

Don Wilson, Trainer
Aurora Learning Community Association (ALCA), Fairview